MAIN PAGE

SCIENTIFIC

PROGRAM

III. INTERNATIONAL EURASIAN CONGRESS OF HEMATOLOGY PROGRAM
17-21 OCTOBER 2012

 Please click for the Scientific Programme of the 3rd International Eurasian Hematology Congress

17 October 2012 Wednesday
In memory of ATİLLA YALCIN
-Special Session-

16:00-16:30

Opening Speech

Suleyman Dincer

Presidential Lectures

Giuseppe Saglio, Birol Guvenc

16.30-17.00

Current therapeutical options for acute myeloid leukemia

Alan Burnett

17.00-17.30

How will change stem cell transplantation in the future?

Richard Champlin

17.30-18.00

The impact of genomics in clinical medicine: Tracing tumor mutational evolution through single cell genomics

Vera Donnenberg

18.00

Opening Cocktail

 

18 October 2012 Thursday

Iron Overload

Moderators :İlhan Tezcan Yurdanur Kilinc, Nazli D. Kaya

09.00-9.30

Chelation therapy in 2012

Antonio Piga

9.30-10.00

Iron Overload in MDS

Elizer Rachmilewitz

10.00-10.30

Transplantation in thalassemia patients

Gulyuz Ozturk

10.30-10.45

Coffee Break

Myeloproliferative Disorders

Moderators : Ali Keskin, Hakan Ozdogu

10.45-11.15

The complex biology of myeloproliferative disorders

Selim Yavuz

11.15-11.45

Conventional therapy of MPDs: When SCT maybe indicated?

Selim Yavuz

11.45-12.15

Molecular targeted therapy of MPDs

Mustafa Cetiner

12.30-13.30

Lunch

Myelodysplastic Syndromes

Moderators : Ali Unal, Bulent Eser

13.30-14.00

Biological and clinical heterogeneity of MDS

Giuseppe Saglio

14.00-14.30

Current classification and risk scoring in MDS

Mehmet Ali Ozcan

14.30-15.00

Hypomethylation and hypomethylating agents in MDS

Aysen Timuragaoglu

15.00-15.15

Coffee Break

Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia

Moderators : Atilla Tanyeli, Yuri Chervonobab

15.15-15.45

Adult ALL therapy in 2012

Dieter Hoeltzer

15.45-16.15

Pediatric ALL therapy in 2012

Bulent Antmen

Chronic Myeloid Leukemia

Moderators : Cengiz Beyan, Salih Aksu

16.15-16.45

Present approaches to CML therapy in 2012

Naeem Chaudhri

16.45-17.15

Monitoring response of CML patients

Guray Saydam

17.15-17.45

What have we learned from CML that are useful for other hematologic malignancies?

Giuseppe Saglio

 

19 October 2012 Friday

Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia and Indolent Lymphomas

Moderators : Sehmuz Ertop, Hasan Kaya

09.00-9.30

Current diagnostic stratification of CLL patients

Costas Stamatopoulos

9.30-10.00

Current therapy approaches for CLL

Emili Montserrat

10.00-10.30

Present approaches for indolent lymphomas

Berksoy Sahin

10.30-10.45

Coffee Break

High Grade Lymphomas

Moderators : Ali Kosar, Osman Ilhan

10.45-11.15

Diagnosis and risk stratification of high grade lymphomas

Filiz Vural

11.15-12.30

Chemotherapy-antibodies stem cell transplantation? How can we better combine all these approaches for high-grade lymphomas?

Burhan Ferhanoglu

12.30-13.00

Hodgkin Lymphoma

Alessandro Levis

13.00-14.00

Lunch

Multiple Myeloma

Moderators : Rauf Haznedar, Orhan Ayyildiz

14.00-14.30

Conventional therapy of MM therapy in young and elderly patients

Ismet Aydogdu

14.30-15.00

When proteasome inhibitors in the therapy of MM?

Raphael Fonseca

15.00-15.30

Optimization of Bortezomib Treatment in Multiple Myeloma

Michel Delforge

15.30-15.45

Coffee Break

Stem Cell Transplantation

Moderators : Oktay Faradjov, Nikolai Tupitsyn, Vahap Okan

15.45-16.15

Therapeutic use of non hematopoietic stem cells

Albert Donnenberg

16.15-16.45

Fungal infections in the immune-compromised patients: Which prevention? Which therapy?

Sesin Kocagoz

16.45-17.15

Bacterial and viral infections in the immune-compromised patients: Which prevention? Which therapy?

Gokhan Metan

 

20 October 2012 Saturday

Practical Approaches in Apheresis and Transfusion

Moderators : Ercument Ovali, Nilgun Sayinalp

09.00-09.15

Country-based experiences in apheresis, transfusion, stem cell collection and processing

Ferda Tekinturhan

9.15-09:30

Transplantation in Kirghizstan

Abdulhalim Rahimjanov

09.30-09.45

Bening Hematology in Uzbekistan

Saidcalal Bahramov

09.45-10.00

Current therapeutic options for low-grade malignant lymphoma recurrences

Oktay Faradjov

10.00-10.30

How to setup a modern blood bank? Equipment, personnel and management

Turker Cetin

10.30-10.45

Coffee Break

Transplantation

Moderators : Suleyman Dincer, Deniz Sargin

10.45-11.15

When RIC should be preferred in SCT?

Richard Champlin

11.15-11.45

Haploidentical or cord blood stem cells; which and when?

Hakan Goker

11.45-12.15

Management of graft-versus host disease in 2012

Ahmet Ifram

12.30-13.30

Lunch

Special Topics-I

Moderators : Mustafa Solak, Oktay Faradjov, Bulent Zulfukar

13.30-14.00

The benefits of prophylaxis from early age till adulthood in persons with hemophilia

Jan Blanty

14.00-14.30

Diseases and diagnosis of paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria

Ozlem Balcik

14.30-15.00

Current treatment approaches for paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria – medical case

Fuat Oduncu

15.00-15.15

Coffee Break

Acute Myeloblastic Leukemia

Moderators : Ahmet Ozturk, Mehmet Turgut

15.15-15.45

Importance of genetic classification in the management of AML

Mustafa Yenerel

15.45-16.15

Best induction therapy in AML

Mehmet Yilmaz

16.15-16.45

Which AML patients should be transplanted?

Sevgi Kalayoglu Besisik

16.45-17.00

Coffee Break

Selected Topics-II

Moderators : Bulent Zulfukar, Birol Güvenc

17.00-17.30

Thrombotic microangiopathy: Current knowledge and outcomes with plasma exchange

Joseph Kiss

17.30-18.00

Atypical HUS

Sibel Kabukcu

18.00-18.30

Rational use of medicines

Birol Guvenc

Important Dates
20 August 2012        : Early Registration Deadline
01 October 2012       : Article Submission Deadline
17-21 October 2012 : Congress Dates